Contest Winners

2018

Contest Winners for Scarecrow Festival 2018


2018 Scarecrow Fest Queen Sami Vance

Queen Contest

Let us introduce the 2018 Scarecrow Royalty:

Miss Congeniality: TBA

Miss Runner-Up: TBA

And the 2018 Miss Scarecrow Queen is Sami Vance (pictured).


Cutest Baby Contest

Cutest Baby Contest Winners:

Best Dressed:Harper Wade
Jake and Jerrilyn Wade - parents


Best Smile:Emma Lewis
Rebecca and Nathan Lewis - parents


Most Squeezable Cheeks: Jade Witt
Haley and Brian Witt - parents


Winners 0-6 mo.(l to r):Ceyena Sanders
Hannah & Norman Sanders-parents
Bentley Holdread
Amber & Josh Holdread- parents


Winners 7-12 mo.: Wyatt Rice and Willow Rice
Leah and Ryan Rice- parents


Winners 13-18 mo.(l to r):Maddox Price
Abigail and Maddox Price- parents
Kenzie Rogers
Victoria and Eric Rogers- parents


Winners 19-24 mo.(l to r):Lincoln Meeks
Ashley Odle and Josh Meeks- parents
Emerson Hoffer
Stephanie and Brad Hoffer - parents


Winners 2-3 yr.(l to r):Kylan McGhan
Krissy & Ryan McGhan- parents
Leo Lippelt
Robyn & Michael Lippelt- parents


Coloring Contest winners

 

2018 coloring contest winners

Kindergarten: Sawyer
First grade: Makynzie
Second grade:Molly
Third grade:Zach
Fourth grade:Haylie
Fifth grade: Lillie


Wiffleball Tournament

Zone 3 Cyclones, who went undefeated on the day and beat the Great Lake Godfathers 15-13 in the championship game


Scarecrow Scamper

2018 scarecrow scamper

2018 Scarecrow Scamper - photo courtesy of Regional News

 

Scarecrow Scamper sponsored by Cass Merrymakers 4-H Club


Talent Contest

This year's winners were:
Queen's Choice-TBA
Best Vocals-TBA
Best Acoustic-TBA
Funkiest Act-TBA
Best Message-TBA
Most Original Act-TBA


Harvest Contest

Most Soybean Pods
1st-TBA
2nd TBA
3rd TBA

Most unusual gourd or squash
1st-TBA
2nd-TBA
3rd-TBA

Heaviest Pumpkin
1st-TBA
2nd-TBA
3rd-TBA

Largest Ear of Corn
1st-TBA
2nd-TBA
3rd-TBA

Largest Tomato
1st-TBA
2nd-TBA
3rd-TBA

Largest Watermelon
1st-TBA
2nd-TBA
3rd-TBA

Largest Zinnia
1st-TBA
2nd-TBA
3rd-TBA

Tallest Sunflower
1st-TBA
2nd-TBA
3rd-TBA

2016

Contest Winners for Scarecrow Festival 2016


Queen Contest

Let us introduce the 2016 Scarecrow Royalty:

Miss Congeniality: Lilly King

Miss Runner-Up: Andria Pataky

And the 2016 Miss Scarecrow Queen is Michaelene Bottom.


Coloring Contest winners

Kindergarten:

1st place= Molly Lautenbach from South Central

2nd place= Lillyan Heimon from South Central

3rd place= Tie:Meliah S. from South Central & Elleon G. from South Central

First grade:

1st place= Lucy Corbett from Wanatah

2nd place= Ella Petrone from South Central

3rd place= Gabriel Moneypenny from South Central

Second grade:

1st place=Ali Beschinski from South Central

2nd place= Ashlen Strauch from South Central

Third grade:

1st place= Lillie Skidmore from Wanatah

2nd place= Karsten Gulab from Wanatah

3rd place= Kadynce Kohler from Wantatah

Fourth grade:

1st place= Brayden Lautenbach from South Central

2nd place=Tie: Anna Herren from South Central & Riley Dodd from South Central

3rd place= Savannah Swanson from South Central

Fifth grade:

1st place= Tommy Sullivan from South Central

2nd place= Taylor Filo from South Central

3rd place= Tie: Amayah Parker from South Central & Vanessa DeWitt from South Central


Scarecrow Scamper

Age 9
Colton Barnes, Wanatah
Lexi Johnson, Union Mills
Katelyn Duttlinger, Wanatah

Age 8
Nathan Troxel, Wanatah
Jayden Carr, LaCrosse
Brody Grass, Union Mills

Age 7
Reed Raymond, LaPorte
Eli Soliday, Westville
Alaina Ramirez, Wanatah

Age 6
Breckinridge Ramirez, Wanatah
Kale Huhnke, Wanatah
Catlin Allen, Union mills

Age 5
Alden McCormick, LaCrosse
Ethan Frey, Hanna
Brooklyn Burns, Wanatah

Age 4
Katy Rowan, Wanatah
Easton Shields, Valparaiso
Audra Peterson, Schererville

Age 3
Troy Kirsch, LaPorte
Ava Pozil, Valparaiso
Logan Parlin, La Crosse

Age 2
Lucas Higgins, Wanatah
Deklin Bechinski, LaCrosse
Evelyn Mayo, Wanatah

Scarecrow Scamper sponsored by the J-MARt bp with proceeds to Cass Merrymakers 4-H Club


Talent Contest

This year's winners were:
Queen's Choice-Lane Campbell
Best Vocals-Jillian Young
Best Acoustic-Jasmine Rudd
Funkiest Act-Aiden Duncan
Best Message-Victoria Horne
Most Original Act- Michaela O'Brien


Harvest Contest

Most Soybean Pods
1st-Melissa Rudolph
2nd William Kalwitz
3rd Ethan Kalwitz

Most unusual gourd or squash
1st-Jaxzee Marks
2nd-Connor Mohlke
3rd-Clyde McFarlan

Heaviest Pumpkin
1st-Brody Hansen
2nd-Sami Vance
3rd-Birkley Hansen

Largest Ear of Corn
1st-Eddy Burell Jr.
2nd-Keith Werner
3rd-Katelyn Rudolph

Largest Tomato
1st-Jaxzee Marks
2nd-Connor Mohlke
3rd-Lily Wallace

Largest Watermelon
1st-Clyde McFarlan
No other participants

Largest Zinnia
1st-Connor Mohlke
2nd-Melissa Rudolph
3rd-Meredith Mohlke

Tallest Sunflower
1st-Libby Reyes
2nd-Leah Reyes
3rd-Wyatt Thomas


3-on-3 Tournament

5/6th Division= 1st Place:  Bonafide Studs from Wanatah
Team members:  Blain Rust, Ethan Roberts, Carter Welkie, and Noah Doms

7/8th Division= 1st Place:  SC Ballers
Team members:  : Brendan Carr, Trent Hudspeth, Andy Miller, Braden Glisic
2nd Place-Team W3
Team Members :Kyle Gorski, Ben Garwood, Alec Hannon, Nathan Whitcomb

High School= 1st Place Team Blackhawks from Westville
Team Members:  Cade Albers, Chase Klosinski, Nathan Albers, Preston Lake

Adult Division=1st Place: Team SVO
Team members:  Riley Charlesworth, Dominic  Beehler  ,Brandon Grubl, Jordan Grubl

2nd Place:  59ers
Team members:  Mark Richards, Owen Satoski, Austin Howell, Evan Satoski

2015

Contest Winners for Scarecrow Festival 2015

Queen Contest

Queen: Zöe Yergler

Runner up: Emily Ames

 


 

Cutest Baby Contest

0-6 months:

Boy: Conner Copollo
6 weeks
Parents: Josh and Britney Copollo
From: Porter

Girl: Kenley Huhnke
4 months
Parents: Ryan and Dena Huhnke
From: Wanatah

7-12 months:

Boy: Beau Miller
11 months
Parents: Shayna and Wes Miller
LaCrosse

Girl: Cassidy Kish
10 months
Parents: Staci and Dave Kish
Valparaiso

13-18 months:

Boy: Jonathan Purdue
13 months
Parents: Scott Lohman and Samantha Purdue
Valparaiso

Girl: Marissa Wozniak
13 months
Parents: Brian and Amy Wozniak
Wanatah

19-24 months:

Boy: Luke Fahey
22 months
Parents: Tracy and Brandon Fahey
Valparaiso

Girl: Lily Morley
21 months
Parents: Aaron and Miranda Morley
Chesterton

 


 

Harvest Contest - Sponsored by REMC, Wanatah

Largest Ear of Corn:

  1. Keith Werner
  2. Katelyn Rudolph
  3. Connor Molhlke

Largest Watermelon:

  1. Matthew, Katelyn and Emily Duttlinger

Heaviest Pumpkin:

  1. Laim Hansen
  2. Brody Hansen
  3. Cooper Hansen

Tallest Sunflower:

  1. Libby Reyes
  2. Leah Reyes
  3. Phyllis Smoker

Most Unusual Gourd or Squash

  1. Jaxzee Marks
  2. Connor Mohlke
  3. Lily Wallace

Most Soybean Pods:

  1. Hayden Wolf
  2. Melissa Rudolph
  3. Amber Wolf

Largest Tomato:

  1. Melissa & Kately Rudolph
  2. Lily Wallace
  3. Jaxzee Marks

Largest Zinnia:

  1. Hudson & Brooks Duttlinger
  2. Katelyn Rudolph
  3. Keith Werner
2014

Contest Winners for Scarecrow Festival 2014

Queen Contest

Queen: Madison Wolff

Runner up: Janelle Mitzner


Scarecrow Scamper - Fundraiser for Cass MerryMakers 4-H Club; sponsored by the J-MARt bp shop

Age 2

  1. Hudson Duttlinger - Wanatah
  2. Easton Shields - Valparaiso
  3. Audra Petersen - Schererville

Age 3

  1. Alden McCormick - Wanatah
  2. Maryana Troxel - Hanna
  3. Breckyn Younggreen - LaCrosse

Age 4

  1. Jaxon Fulford - Wanatah
  2. Kale Huhnke - Wanatah
  3. Katelyn Allen - Union Mills

Age 5

  1. Reed Raymond - LaPorte
  2. Lilli Earle - LaCrosse
  3. Bryce Busse - Hanna

Age 6

  1. Samantha Marks - Hanna
  2. Graham Fuller - Wanatah
  3. Nathan Troxel - Hanna

Age 7

  1. Davin Sibo - LaCrosse
  2. Colton Barnes - Wanatah
  3. Lexi Johnson - Union Mills

Age 8

  1. Gage Raymond - LaPorte
  2. Sadie Marks - Hanna
  3. Zachary Hanshar - Wanatah

Age 9

  1. Olivia Marks - Hanna
  2. Lillian Talman - Union Mills
  3. Maggie Evans - LaPorte


Harvest Contest - Sponsored by REMC, Wanatah

Largest Ear of Corn:

  1. Keith Werner
  2. Connor Molhlke
  3. Katelyn Rudolph

Largest Watermelon:

  1. Keith McSurley
  2. (no 2nd or 3rd place)

Heaviest Pumpkin:

  1. Cooper Hansen
  2. Brody Hansen
  3. Liam Hansen

Tallest Sunflower:

  1. Colton Howell
  2. Jaxzee Marks
  3. Brodis Hansen

Most Unusual Gourd or Squash

  1. Jaxzee Marks
  2. Connor Mohlke
  3. Lily Wallace

Most Soybean Pods:

  1. Melissa Rudolph
  2. Katelyn Rudolph
  3. Joe and Renee Rudolph

Largest Tomato:

  1. Lily Wallace
  2. Dakota Grieger
  3. Jaxzee Marks

Largest Zinnia:

  1. Melissa Rudolph
  2. Morgan Hinz
  3. Katelyn Rudolph


Scarecrow Stampede - 5K Run - Male

Scarecrow Stampede - 5K Run - Female

Scarecrow Stampede - 3K Walk

Race results provided by TH Timing in PDF form. Click link below to view:

Overall Results  |   Results by Age


3 on 3 Basketball Tournament

For the Adult Division:
1st Place: Team Gene: Alex Clemons, Ryan Pahl, Todd Dermody, and Dusty Young
2nd Place: Cutler's Squad: Mark Johnson, Bret Botel, and Paul Bagget

Girls High School Division:
1st place: Team Who Cares: Justene Charlesworth, Katie Vance, Olivia Tolman, and Alissa Tucker
2nd place: Caucasian Invasion: Mary Parkman, Shannon McCoy, and Donnae Lipinski

Boys High School Division:
1st place: Mud Hawks: Mark Richards, Owen Satoski, Matthew Anjorin, and Evan Satoski
2nd place: Head Crow's Crew: Max Clemons, David Williams, and Tyler Good

Jr High 7th/8th Grade Division:
1st place: Basketball Gods: Cade Husman, Colin Kenney, and Kolton Carderas
2nd Place: Flint Tropics: Jack Berrases, Blake Spillers, and Nathan Aerts

5th/6th Grade Division:
1st Place: Goshen Redskins: Roman Schrock, Drew Hogan, Colin Turner, and Reece Fisher
2nd Place: Wanatah Heat Seekers: Alex Newburn, Dakota Grieger, Ben Garwood, and Ian Doms


Coloring Contest

Kindergarten

1st: Alexa Herma from Wanatah

First grade

1st:Makenna Welsh from South Central

Second grade

1st: Haley Tomlinson from South Central

Third grade

1st: Kenneth Vernich from Wanatah

Fourth grade

1st: Serenity Campbell from Wanatah

Fifth grade

1st: Chloe Livengood from Wanatah

Thanks to all who participated. You did a very good job!

2013

Contest Winners for Scarecrow Festival 2013

Queen Contest

Queen: Daniela Rudd

Runner up: Mikaela Gordon


Cutest Baby Contest

0 to 6 months: (Tie) Bailey Yagelski and Finnley Yagelski (they are cousins)

7-12 months: Hattly Smolek

13-18 months: Braxton Ducat

19-24 months: Leah Parres


Scarecrow Scamper - Fundraiser for Cass MerryMakers 4-H Club; sponsored by the J-MARt bp shop

Age 2

  1. Alden McCormick - Wanatah
  2. Khloe Landis - Wanatah
  3. Breckyn Younggreen - LaCrosse

Age 3

  1. Jaxon Fulford - Wanatah
  2. Ellise Petersen - Schererville
  3. Caitlin Allen - Union Mills

Age 4

  1. Reed Raymond - LaPorte
  2. Lilli Earle - LaCrosse
  3. Cooper Hamsen - LaPorte

Age 5

  1. Symantha Marks - Hanna
  2. Nathan Troxel - Wanatah
  3. Gwendlyn Mendenhall - Wanatah

Age 6

  1. Davin Sibo - LaCrosse
  2. Owen Wright - Valparaiso
  3. Maggie Conner - LaPorte

Age 7

  1. Gage Raymond - LaPorte
  2. Sadie Marks - Hanna
  3. Zack Hanchar - Wanatah

Age 8

  1. Olivia Marks - Hanna
  2. Tyreese Buck - Wanatah
  3. Lillian Tolman - Union Mills

Age 9

  1. Cole Raymond - LaPorte
  2. Dakota Grieger - LaCrosse
  3. Alex Newburn - Wanatah


Garden Contest - Sponsored by REMC, Wanatah

Most Unusual Gourd or Squash:

  1. Phyllis Smoker
  2. Jaxzee Marks
  3. Cheyenne Rosenbaum

Most Soybean Pods

  1. Jaye Mitzner
  2. Keith Werner
  3. Melissa Rudolph

Tallest Sunflower

  1. Mark Wireman
  2. Melissa Rudolph
  3. Katlyn Rudolph

Largest Tomato

  1. Rich Pardue
  2. Dakota Grieger
  3. Dylan Grieger

Largest Watermelon

  1. Hunter & Emma Bennett

Heaviest Pumpkin

  1. Jeff Mueller
  2. Alan Nichols’ Grandkids

Largest Zinnia

  1. Amanda Werner
  2. Melissa Rudolph
  3. Katelyn Rudolph


Scarecrow Stampede - 5K Run - Male

Scarecrow Stampede - 5K Run - Female

Scarecrow Stampede - 3K Walk

Race results provided by TH Timing in PDF form. Click link below to view:

Overall Results  |   Results by Age


Dress Up and Talent

Best Overall Performance: Mackenzie Jacobs

Cutest Act: Daisy VanMeter

Best Vocal Duo: Avery Hendrixson and Emily Newburn

Best Solo Vocal: Skylar VanMeter

Most Original: Serenity Campbell

Best Dressed (Younger): Miranda Wozniak, Mackenzie Schultz, Addie Gorski and Kayla Hutton

Best Dressed (Older): Morgan Wozniak and Samantha Vance

We had 13 acts this year and we hope to have even more next year. Great job to all the participants!!


Decorating Contest Winner

Rich and Gean Rinner


Coloring Contest

Kindergarten

1st: Brooke Bos from South Central
2nd: Brady Sanderson from South Central
3rd: Elobie from South Central

First grade

1st:Chase Rosenbaum from Wanatah
2nd: Camille Miller from South Central
3rd: Hayden Sanderson from South Central

Second grade

1st: Ellie Farris from South Central
2nd: Taylor Filo from South Central
3rd:Hope Welsh from South Central

Third grade

1st: Sophie Schoch from South Central
2nd: Olivia Weigel from South Central
3rd: Tatum Sims from South Central

Fourth grade

1st: Lauren Krueger from Wanatah
2nd: Gwen Carreon from South Central
3rd: Lauren Bowmar from South Central

Fifth grade

1st: Ashlyn Herma from Wanatah
2nd: Kaylee Welkie from Wanatah
3rd: Kaylie Pacione from South Central

Thanks to all who participated. You did a very good job!